App. (2009). 401, 407,867 A.2d 841(2005). Here are two dozen foreclosure defenses available to those facing foreclosure. Ct. App. The trial court denied the motion on the basis that Whitburn had no standing, and the Second District affirmed, first noting that Whitburn was not a party to the foreclosure. How would someone spot this failure in their own situation? 3500.21(d)(2)(i)(A), and the transferee must provide notice not more than 15 days after the date of effective transfer. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. 401, 867 A.2d 841 (Conn. App. Peoples Heritage Savings Bank v.